Since profiles are no more (and this year certainly will not, you know why), let's focus on the discussion!
On May 30 in Moscow ornithological newsletter reported fledging Raven. I've seen a few fledglings in different places in Moscow. They - different: some - small, with very short tails; others differ from adults only in details of color and naive behavior.
Gray area crows (and even more - gray and black crows!) Is huge, and fledging dates in different places - very different. Good to us to find out more!
Please do not hesitate to report all of their observations of life Raven to "talk"!
Of the three projects, the ornithological work was the least popular. Only one participant sent questionnaires. Could turn out very good scientific research: Ravens are everywhere numerous, highly visible and can be observed and are a great phenological object. Besides, we have around more intelligent birds with such a diverse and interesting behavior.
It's nothing. Project, we will continue next year, think about how to bring it to your attention and interest. Because of all of our biological (although officially it - phenological) projects that can give a lot of heterogeneous data in the huge space. Indeed, he claims to be scientific.
And other projects of crows we intend to launch in the near future. We are interested in!
Many ornithologists in Moscow has reported crow tails. It should be understood as follows: crows have already started hatching masonry. Just that - hardly! Early warming replaced by chills, and then Spring came into normal mode. Complete clutches likely yet. The Ravens, though sitting for some time in the nest, then leave them for a long time. And it is likely that the eggs in the nests, generally unavailable. But we know that the breeding season in the Grey Crow stretched, and when some crows already begin hatching, others will have to finish building the nest. So the research continues! As much as possible take pictures! Forward profiles!
If you understand the theme literally, the project may have people living between the western border of the Russian Federation and the Yenisei. But what about the people of Eastern Siberia and the Far East, where there is no Grey crows?